The Tradition of Excellence

The Clarence Running Program has been one of the premier high school athletics programs in the local and NYS levels of competition for decades and the tradition of excellence continues today.


Girls Cross Country

League Champions
1978, 1979, 1981, 1984, 1985, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2015

Section VI Champions
1978, 1979, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2005, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2015

NYS Runner Up
1979, 1988

NYSPHSAA Champions
1984, 1991, 1993

NYSPHSAA Individual Champions
1983 - Mary Pat Hickey

NYS Federation Champions
1979

NYS Federation Individual Champions
1978 - Erin McCarthy

Boys Cross Country

League Champions
1966, 1968, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1979, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1998, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2013

Section VI Champions
1969, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1983, 1986, 1987, 1990, 1997, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2013

NYS Champions
1970, 1983

NYS Federation Champions
1983

NYS Federation Individual Champions
1983 - Dan Garrett


Girls Indoor Track & Field

Section VI Champions
1986-87, 1988-99, 1989-90, 1996-97, 1999-00, 2001-02, 2011-12

NYS Individual Champions
1983-84 - Mary Pat Hickey - 1500m
1986-87 - Alison Smith - High Jump
1987-88 - Alison Smith - High Jump

Boys Indoor Track & Field

Section VI Champions
2000-01, 2001-02, 2002-03, 2010-11

NYS Individual Champions
1985-86 - Dennis Webster - 1000m
1986-87 - Dennis Webster - 1000m
1987-88 - Dennis Webster - 1000m


Girls Outdoor Track & Field

League Champions
1974, 1975, 1978, 1983, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1994, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2002, 2006, 2007

NYS Individual Champions
1977 - Sue Schaefer - Mile
1977 - Sue Schaefer - Two Mile
1986 - Alison Smith - High Jump
1987 - Alison Smith - High Jump
2000 - Sarah Coseo - 1500m (Class A)
2003 - Mary Boller - Discus (Class A)

Boys Outdoor Track & Field

League Champions
1967, 1969, 1979, 1980, 1985, 1988, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2003, 2007, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013

NYS Individual Champions
1984 - Dan Garrett - 1600m
1988 - Dennis Webster - 1600m


Clarence Running Boosters

Post Office Box 96

Clarence, NY 14031